SarkariResult.com.cn : Sarkari Result 2026 , Sarkari Results, Results

Sarkari Result: Get All Type Of Information Like Result, Latest Jobs, Admit Card, Answer Key, Syllabus, Job News, Sarkari Yojana, Admission, Sarkari Job Notice etc.

Sarkari Results Live

Odisha Police Recruitment 2026 – Apply Online for 7,268 Posts Boom

Odisha Police Recruitment 2026 offers an opportunity for eligible candidates to apply for 7,268 vacancies under the Combined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination 2026. According to the supplied recruitment details, vacancies include Constable (Civil), Constable (Communication), Constable OISF, Firefighter, Firefighting Driver, Driver PMT and Traffic Constable posts. Odisha Police Recruitment 2026.




 

TAble Of Contents

2. Recruitment overview

ParticularDetails
Recruitment nameOdisha Police Recruitment 2026
Recruiting bodyOdisha Uniformed Services Staff Selection Commission (OUSSSC), as stated in the supplied notice
ExaminationCombined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination 2026
Advertisement number01-CRE-2026/OUSSSC
Total vacancies7,268
Job locationOdisha
Job typePermanent, as supplied; verify the post-specific service conditions
Application modeOnline
Notification date23 October 2026
Application start date23 October 2026
Last date to apply12 November 2026 — confirm the exact closing time on the portal
Fee payment deadline13 November 2026 — confirm the exact closing time

3. Important dates

EventDate
Notification released23 October 2026
Online application starts23 October 2026
Last date for online application12 November 2026
Last date for fee payment13 November 2026
Written examinationCheck official notification/portal
Admit cardTo be announced

Important: Some published coverage gives the application deadline as 10:00 PM on 12 November. Confirm the portal’s closing time before submitting. Odisha Police Recruitment 2026.

4. Application fee

CategoryFee supplied
General / SEBC₹500
SC / STNo fee
Payment modeOnline

Fee clarification: A recruitment summary reports that the ₹500 examination fee is refunded to candidates who appear in the written examination. Verify the refund rules, eligible categories and payment deadline in the official advertisement before publishing this as a confirmed benefit. Odisha Police Recruitment 2026.

5. Age limit

PostMinimum ageMaximum age
Constable (Civil)18 years26 years
Constable (Communication)18 years23 years
Constable OISF18 years23 years
Firefighter18 years25 years
Firefighting Driver18 years25 years
Driver PMT18 years23 years
Traffic Constable21 years32 years
Age calculated as oncolspan1 January 2026

Age relaxation is applicable as per the rules and the detailed notification.

6. Post-wise vacancy details

Post nameURSCSTSEBCTotal
Constable (Civil)2,805588741854,219
Constable (Communication)165416826300
Constable OISF1,1193425082432,212
Firefighter17951870317
Firefighting Driver44610262
Driver PMT12414160154
Traffic Constable10034
Grand total4,3371,0421,4303597,268

The total of all seven post categories matches the advertised 7,268 vacancies.

7. Educational qualification

PostQualification supplied
Constable (Civil)Higher Secondary (+2) or equivalent from a recognised board/council
Constable (Communication)+2 Science with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, or a prescribed three-year engineering diploma in a relevant discipline
Constable OISFMatriculation / Class 10 or equivalent
FirefighterHigher Secondary (+2) or equivalent
Firefighting DriverHigher Secondary (+2) or equivalent
Driver PMTMatriculation / Class 10 or equivalent
Traffic ConstableHigher Secondary (+2) or equivalent

8. Pay scale / salary

PostPay level supplied
Constable (Civil)Level 5
Constable (Communication)Level 5
Constable OISFLevel 5
FirefighterLevel 4
Firefighting DriverLevel 4
Driver PMTVerify in notification
Traffic ConstableLevel 4

9. Selection process

StageDetails
1Written examination
2Physical Measurement Test (PMT) / Physical Efficiency Test (PET), as applicable
3Driving test for applicable posts
4Medical examination
5Document verification

10. How to apply online

  1. Visit the official OUSSSC website.
  2. Open the recruitment section and locate Combined Uniformed Services (Below Graduate Level) Examination 2026.
  3. Read Advertisement No. 01-CRE-2026/OUSSSC carefully.
  4. Open the application link and complete registration.
  5. Enter personal, educational and other required details.
  6. Upload the documents, photograph and signature in the prescribed format.
  7. Pay the applicable fee, if required.
  8. Review the application before final submission.
  9. Save or print the confirmation page for future reference.
ResourceDateLink
Apply online23/10/2026Click here
Notification PDF23/10/2026Download PDF
Official website23/10/2026Visit OUSSSC


13. FAQs

Q1. How many vacancies are announced in Odisha Police Recruitment 2026?

A total of 7,268 vacancies are listed across seven uniformed-services post categories.

Q2. What is the last date to apply for Odisha Police Recruitment 2026?

The supplied details list 12 November 2026 as the last date to apply online. Confirm the exact closing time on the official portal. Odisha Police Recruitment 2026.

Q3. What is the educational qualification for Odisha Police posts?

The qualification varies by post. Some posts require Class 10, others require Class 12, and Constable (Communication) requires the prescribed Science subjects or an eligible engineering diploma. Odisha Police Recruitment 2026.

Q4. What is the application fee?

The supplied details list ₹500 for General/SEBC candidates and no fee for SC/ST candidates. Check the official notification for the final fee and refund conditions.

Q5. What is the selection process?

The listed stages include a written examination, PMT/PET, a driving test where applicable, medical examination and document verification.

Q6. Where can candidates apply online?

Candidates can use the OUSSSC application portal and should read the notification before applying.

Q7. What is the age limit for Odisha Police Recruitment 2026?

The age limit depends on the post and is calculated as of 1 January 2026, according to the supplied details. Age relaxation is subject to the applicable rules.

 

DMCA.com Protection Status

📲 हमारा WhatsApp Channel Join करें

Post और Latest जानकारी देखने के लिए Join करें

👉 Join WhatsApp Join करने के बाद popup automatically बंद हो जाएगा
Scroll to Top