SarkariResult.com.cn : Sarkari Result 2026 , Sarkari Results, Results

Sarkari Result: Get All Type Of Information Like Result, Latest Jobs, Admit Card, Answer Key, Syllabus, Job News, Sarkari Yojana, Admission, Sarkari Job Notice etc.

Sarkari Results Live

Local Bank Officer Recruitment 2026: Bank of Baroda 2482 Posts, Eligibility, Salary & Apply Online Boom

Last updated on September 27th, 2026 at 09:09 pm

Local Bank Officer Recruitment 2026: Bank of Baroda (BOB) has released the recruitment notification for Local Bank Officer (JMG/S-I) posts under Advertisement No. BOB/HRM/REC/ADVT/2026/16. A total of 2,482 Local Bank Officer vacancies have been announced across various states of India. The online application process started on 18 August 2026, and the last date to apply has been extended to 17 September 2026 at 11:59 PM.




 

Table Of Contents

 

 

Overview

DetailsInformation
OrganizationBank of Baroda (BOB)
Post NameLocal Bank Officer (JMG/S-I)
Advertisement No.BOB/HRM/REC/ADVT/2026/16
Total Posts2,482
Job LocationAll India
Job TypePermanent
Form ModeOnline
Notification Date18/08/2026
Application Start Date18/08/2026
Last Date to Apply17/09/2026, 11:59 PM
Exam DateAvailable Soon
Admit CardAvailable Soon

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Released18/08/2026
Online Application Start18/08/2026
Extended Last Date17/09/2026, 11:59 PM
Exam DateAvailable Soon
Admit CardAvailable Soon

The application deadline has been extended, giving eligible candidates additional time to complete their applications.

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
General₹850/-
EWS₹850/-
OBC₹850/-
SC₹175/-
ST₹175/-
ESM₹175/-
PH₹175/-
All Category Female₹175/-
Payment ModeOnline

Age Limit 2026

DetailsAge
Minimum Age21 Years
Maximum Age30 Years
Age Limit as on01/08/2026
Age RelaxationAs per Rules

Candidates belonging to eligible reserved categories will receive age relaxation according to applicable rules.

Salary 2026

The Bank of Baroda Local Bank Officer post is placed in the JMG/S-I scale.

PostPay Scale
Local Bank Officer (JMG/S-I)₹48,480–₹85,920

The detailed pay progression is:

Pay Structure
₹48,480
₹2,000 × 7 increments
₹62,480
₹2,340 × 2 increments
₹67,160
₹2,680 × 7 increments
₹85,920

Applicable allowances and benefits will be governed by Bank of Baroda rules.

 Eligibility 2026

Candidates applying for the Local Bank Officer post should meet the following requirements:

RequirementDetails
Educational QualificationAny Graduation Degree
Local LanguageKnowledge of the required local language
ExperienceMinimum 01 Year
PostLocal Bank Officer (JMG/S-I)

Candidates should carefully check the state-wise local language requirement before applying for a particular state.

Vacancy 2026

Bank of Baroda has announced 2,482 Local Bank Officer vacancies across multiple states.

StateLocal LanguageTotal Posts
Andhra PradeshTelugu80
Arunachal PradeshEnglish14
AssamAssamese / Bodo34
GoaKonkani10
GujaratGujarati400
Jammu & KashmirUrdu / Kashmiri / Dogri15
KarnatakaKannada130
KeralaMalayalam40
MaharashtraMarathi180
ManipurManipuri / Meitei10
MeghalayaGaro / Khasi9
MizoramMizo11
NagalandEnglish9
OdishaOdia96
PunjabPunjabi30
SikkimNepali / Sikkimese9
Tamil NaduTamil128
TelanganaTelugu50
TripuraBengali / Kokborok5
West BengalBengali / Nepali40
Total—2,482

State and Category Wise Vacancy

StateLanguageSCSTOBCEWSGENTotal
Andhra PradeshTelugu1252283380
Arunachal PradeshEnglish1312714
AssamAssamese / Bodo341131334
GoaKonkani1211510
GujaratGujarati632511240160400
Jammu & KashmirUrdu / Kashmiri / Dogri1231815
KarnatakaKannada208361353130
KeralaMalayalam631141640
MaharashtraMarathi2812511871180
ManipurManipuri / Meitei1211510
MeghalayaGaro / Khasi121149
MizoramMizo1212511
NagalandEnglish121149
OdishaOdia1562893896
PunjabPunjabi52831230
SikkimNepali / Sikkimese121149
Tamil NaduTamil208361252128
TelanganaTelugu831452050
TripuraBengali / Kokborok111115
West BengalBengali / Nepali631141640
Grand Total—3582406003039812,482

Selection Process 2026

The selection process includes the following stages:

Selection StageDetails
Online Written ExaminationComputer Based Test
Local Language TestRequired
Group Discussion / InterviewAs applicable
Medical ExaminationRequired
Document VerificationRequired

Candidates should qualify the applicable stages to be considered for final selection.

Written Exam Pattern 2026

The written examination will be conducted in Online CBT mode.

SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
Banking Knowledge303030 Minutes
English Knowledge303030 Minutes
General / Economic Awareness303030 Minutes
Reasoning and Quantitative Aptitude303030 Minutes
Total1201202 Hours

Negative Marking

There will be 1/4th negative marking in the written examination.

Exam ParticularDetails
Exam ModeOnline CBT
Total Questions120
Total Marks120
Total Duration2 Hours
Negative Marking1/4th

How to Apply 

Eligible candidates can apply online through the Bank of Baroda recruitment application portal.

StepApplication Process
1Visit the Bank of Baroda online application portal
2Open the Local Bank Officer Recruitment 2026 link
3Complete the registration process
4Enter personal details
5Enter educational qualification and experience details
6Select the eligible state/post
7Provide required local language details
8Upload the required documents
9Pay the applicable application fee
10Review the application form carefully
11Submit the application
12Download/save the submitted application form

Documents Required 

DocumentRequirement
Graduation Certificate / MarksheetRequired
Experience CertificateRequired
Local Language ProofAs applicable
Category CertificateIf applicable
EWS CertificateIf applicable
ESM CertificateIf applicable
PH CertificateIf applicable
PhotographAs per application requirements
SignatureAs per application requirements
ID ProofAs required
Other DocumentsAs mentioned in notification
LinkIssued OnSource
Admit Card 27/09/2026Download
Admit Card Notice27/09/2026Download
Exam Date Notice24/09/2026Download
Fill Online Form18/08/2026Apply Now
Date Extension Notice07/09/2026Download
Full Notification18/08/2026Download
Official Website18/08/2026Visit Now


FAQs – Local Bank Officer Recruitment 2026

1. How many vacancies are available for Local Bank Officer Recruitment 2026?

Bank of Baroda has announced 2,482 Local Bank Officer vacancies.

2. What is the last date for Local Bank Officer Recruitment 2026?

The extended last date to apply is 17 September 2026 at 11:59 PM.

3. What is the qualification for Local Bank Officer?

Candidates should have any graduation degree, knowledge of the required local language and minimum 1 year of experience.

4. What is the age limit for Local Bank Officer Recruitment 2026?

The age limit is 21 to 30 years as on 01 August 2026, with applicable relaxation as per rules.

5. What is the salary of a Local Bank Officer?

The pay scale for Local Bank Officer (JMG/S-I) is ₹48,480 to ₹85,920 according to the specified pay progression.

6. What is the selection process for Local Bank Officer?

Selection includes Online Written Examination, Local Language Test, GD/Interview, Medical Examination and Document Verification.

7. Is there negative marking in the Local Bank Officer exam?

Yes. The written examination has 1/4th negative marking.

8. How many questions are asked in the Local Bank Officer written exam?

The written examination consists of 120 questions carrying 120 marks, with a total duration of 2 hours.

9. Which subjects are included in the Local Bank Officer exam?

The subjects are Banking Knowledge, English Knowledge, General/Economic Awareness, and Reasoning & Quantitative Aptitude.

10. What is the application fee for Local Bank Officer Recruitment?

General/EWS/OBC candidates have to pay ₹850, while SC/ST/ESM/PH and all female candidates have to pay ₹175.

11. Is the Local Bank Officer job permanent?

Yes. The recruitment details provided specify the job type as Permanent.

12. Which languages are required for Local Bank Officer posts?

The required local language varies by state. Examples include Telugu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Marathi, Punjabi, Tamil, Odia, Bengali/Nepali and other languages listed in the state-wise vacancy table.

 

 

 

DMCA.com Protection Status

📲 हमारा WhatsApp Channel Join करें

Post और Latest जानकारी देखने के लिए Join करें

👉 Join WhatsApp Join करने के बाद popup automatically बंद हो जाएगा
Scroll to Top