SarkariResult.com.cn : Sarkari Result 2026 , Sarkari Results, Results

Sarkari Result: Get All Type Of Information Like Result, Latest Jobs, Admit Card, Answer Key, Syllabus, Job News, Sarkari Yojana, Admission, Sarkari Job Notice etc.

Sarkari Results Live

RCF Apprentice Recruitment 2026-27 – 734 Posts, Eligibility, Last Date & Apply Online Boom

Rail Coach Factory (RCF), Kapurthala has released the ITI Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2026-27 notification for 734 Apprentice posts. The online application process started on 07 August 2026, and the last date to apply is 05 September 2026 at 11:59 PM. Candidates can check trade-wise vacancies, qualification, age limit, application fee, selection process and other details below.




 

Table Of Contents

Overview

ParticularDetails
OrganizationRail Coach Factory (RCF), Kapurthala
RecruitmentITI Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2026-27
Post NameITI Trade Apprentice
Total Vacancies734 Posts
Focus Keywordrcf apprentice
Job LocationKapurthala, Punjab
Job TypeApprentice
Form ModeOnline
Notification Date07 August 2026
Application Start Date07 August 2026
Last Date05 September 2026, 11:59 PM

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Released07 August 2026
Online Application Starts07 August 2026
Last Date to Apply05 September 2026
Last Time11:59 PM
Merit ListTo Be Announced
Medical ExaminationAs per schedule
Document VerificationAs per schedule

Important

Candidates should not wait until the final day to submit the application. Complete registration, document uploading and fee payment well before 05 September 2026.


RCF Apprentice Application Fee

CategoryFee
General₹100
OBC₹100
EWS₹100
SC₹0
ST₹0
PH/PwD₹0
All Female Candidates₹0
Payment ModeOnline

RCF Apprentice Age Limit

CriteriaDetails
Minimum Age15 Years
Maximum Age24 Years
Age Calculation Date05 September 2026
Age RelaxationAs per applicable rules

Candidates should calculate their age using the recruitment’s specified cut-off date rather than their age on the application date.


RCF Apprentice Qualification

PostTotal PostsQualification
ITI Trade Apprentice73410th Passed with 50% Marks + ITI in Related Trade

Educational Requirement

Candidates must have:

  1. Passed 10th Class with the required percentage.
  2. Possessed an ITI certificate in the relevant trade.
  3. Fulfilled the applicable age and other conditions mentioned in the recruitment notification.

RCF Apprentice Trade Wise Vacancy 2026

The 734 vacancies are distributed among nine trades.

TradeURSCSTOBCTotal
Fitter90271449180
Welder (G&E)111331759220
Machinist3009051660
Painter (G)2006031140
Carpenter2006021140
Electrician55170830110
AC & Ref. Mechanic2207031244
Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)1003020520
Electronic Mechanic1003020520
Grand Total36811157198734

Highest Vacancy Trades

TradeVacancies
Welder (G&E)220
Fitter180
Electrician110
Machinist60
AC & Ref. Mechanic44

The Welder (G&E) trade has the highest number of vacancies with 220 posts.


RCF Apprentice Eligibility Trade Wise

TradeRequired Qualification
Fitter10th + ITI in relevant trade
Welder (G&E)10th + ITI in relevant trade
Machinist10th + ITI in relevant trade
Painter (G)10th + ITI in relevant trade
Carpenter10th + ITI in relevant trade
Electrician10th + ITI in relevant trade
AC & Ref. Mechanic10th + ITI in relevant trade
Mechanic (Motor Vehicle)10th + ITI in relevant trade
Electronic Mechanic10th + ITI in relevant trade

Candidates should match the exact ITI trade mentioned in their certificate with the trade permitted by the recruitment notification.


RCF Apprentice Selection Process

The selection process is comparatively straightforward.

StageDetails
1Merit List Based on Marks
2Medical Examination
3Document Verification
4Final Selection/Engagement

Is there a written exam?

Based on the supplied recruitment information, selection is merit-list based on marks. No separate written examination is listed in the provided details.

Therefore, candidates should not assume that an RCF Apprentice written exam will be conducted unless the official notification specifically states otherwise.


How RCF Apprentice Merit List Is Prepared

For apprentice recruitment, merit-based selection generally makes the candidate’s qualifying examination marks particularly important.

FactorImportance
10th MarksImportant for merit
ITI QualificationRequired
Relevant TradeMust match eligibility
Document VerificationMandatory
Medical ExaminationRequired
Written ExamNot listed in supplied details

Candidates should check the detailed notification for the exact merit calculation methodology before relying on any percentage calculation.


RCF Apprentice Training Opportunity

The RCF Apprentice recruitment is intended for candidates who have completed the required 10th and ITI qualification and want to gain practical industrial training in a railway production environment.

CandidateBasic Eligibility
10th + Relevant ITI✅ Can apply subject to rules
10th + 50% + Relevant ITI✅ Meets supplied basic qualification
10th without ITI❌ Not sufficient
ITI without required 10th qualification❌ Check notification
Wrong ITI Trade❌ May not qualify
Age below 15❌ Not eligible
Age above 24❌ Generally not eligible unless relaxation applies

RCF Apprentice Application Process

StepWhat to Do
1Visit the RCF Apprentice application portal.
2Read the official notification carefully.
3Complete the registration process.
4Enter your personal details.
5Enter 10th examination information.
6Enter ITI qualification and trade details.
7Upload the required documents.
8Pay ₹100 if applicable.
9Review the application carefully.
10Submit the form before 05 September 2026.
11Save/download the submitted application for future reference.

Documents Required

DocumentPurpose
10th MarksheetEducational qualification
10th CertificateDate of Birth/qualification
ITI CertificateTrade qualification
ITI MarksheetQualification record
Aadhaar/Valid IDIdentification
PhotographApplication
SignatureApplication
Caste CertificateSC/ST/OBC candidates where applicable
EWS CertificateEWS candidates where applicable
PwD CertificateIf applicable
Other DocumentsAs required by notification

RCF Apprentice – Important Documents Checklist

Before submitting the form, candidates should keep these ready:

  • 10th marksheet
  • 10th certificate
  • ITI certificate
  • ITI marksheet
  • Aadhaar/valid ID
  • Recent photograph
  • Signature
  • Category certificate, if applicable
  • EWS certificate, if applicable
  • PwD certificate, if applicable

Source TitleIssue DateSource Link
Fill Online Form07/08/2026Apply Now
Full Notification07/08/2026Download
Official Website07/08/2026Visit Now


Frequently Asked Questions

Q1. What is RCF Apprentice Recruitment 2026?

RCF Apprentice Recruitment 2026-27 is an ITI Trade Apprentice recruitment by Rail Coach Factory, Kapurthala for 734 apprentice posts.

Q2. How many RCF Apprentice vacancies are available?

There are 734 vacancies across nine ITI trades.

Q3. What is the qualification for RCF Apprentice?

Candidates need to be 10th Class passed with 50% marks and possess ITI in the relevant trade.

Q4. What is the RCF Apprentice age limit?

The age limit is 15 to 24 years as on 05 September 2026, subject to applicable age-relaxation rules.

Q5. What is the last date for RCF Apprentice 2026?

The last date is 05 September 2026 at 11:59 PM.

Q6. Is there an RCF Apprentice written exam?

The supplied recruitment details specify merit-list-based selection on marks, followed by medical examination and document verification. A written examination is not listed.

Q7. What is the RCF Apprentice application fee?

General/OBC/EWS candidates have to pay ₹100, while SC/ST/PH candidates and all female candidates have Nil fee according to the supplied details.

Q8. Which trade has the highest RCF Apprentice vacancies?

Welder (G&E) has the highest number with 220 posts, followed by Fitter with 180 posts.

Q9. How many Fitter vacancies are available?

There are 180 Fitter vacancies.

Q10. Is RCF Apprentice a permanent railway job?

No. It is an apprentice training opportunity, not an automatic permanent railway appointment.


 

 

 

 

DMCA.com Protection Status

📲 हमारा WhatsApp Channel Join करें

Post और Latest जानकारी देखने के लिए Join करें

👉 Join WhatsApp Join करने के बाद popup automatically बंद हो जाएगा
Scroll to Top